Important Bird Area (IBA) Program Committee

The Massachusetts IBA Program would not be possible without the input and assistance of numerous individuals making up the Technical Committee. The committee consisted of 28 of the most knowledgeable birders in the state, and represented virtually every region of the Commonwealth.

An Advisory Committee was also established early in the IBA planning process in order to communicate the goals of the program, enlist support for the IBA effort, and assist in the partnering with numerous organizations across Massachusetts. This committee was comprised of individuals from state and federal agencies as well as non-governmental organizations.

Learn more about the Site Nomination Process >

Technical Committee Members

Name

Region

Organizational Affliation

Kathleen Anderson South Shore MA Natural Heritage & Endangered Species Program Advisory Committee; American Bird Conservancy
Jim Berry North Shore Bird Observer (New England Birding Journal)
Brad Blodget Central MassWildlife
David Clapp South Shore Mass Audubon's South Shore Sanctuaries
Scott Hecker Cape Cod & Islands National Audubon Society
Rick Heil North Shore Bird Observer (New England Birding Journal); Massachusetts Avian Records Committee
Seth Kellogg Connecticut River Valley Allen Bird Club; Bird Observer (New England Birding Journal)
David King Central U.S. Forest Service
Elissa Landre Greater Boston Mass Audubon's Broadmoor Wildlife Sanctuary
David Larson South Shore Bird Observer (New England Birding Journal)
Jack Lash South Shore MA Department of Environmental Management
René Laubach Berkshires Mass Audubon's Berkshires Sanctuaries
Vernon Laux Cape Cod & Islands Vineyard Gazette
Chris Leahy North Shore Mass Audubon
Geoff LeBaron Connecticut River Valley National Audubon Society
John Liller Central Mass Audubon's Broad Meadow Brook Wildlife Sanctuary
Trevor Lloyd-Evans South Shore Manomet Center for Conservation Sciences
Ron Lockwood Greater Boston Mass Audubon volunteer
Mark Lynch Central Worcester Science Museum
Scott Melvin Statewide MassWildlife
Ed Neumuth Berkshires Hoffman Bird Club
Blair Nikula Cape Cod & Islands Cape Cod Bird Club; Massachusetts Avian Records Committee
Jan Ortiz Connecticut River Valley Hampshire Bird Club
Simon Perkins Greater Boston Mass Audubon
Wayne Petersen Statewide Mass Audubon—Director of Important Bird Areas (IBA) Program
Marj Rines Greater Boston Bird Observer (New England Birding Journal)
Paul Roberts Greater Boston Eastern Massachusetts Hawk Watch
David Small Central Metropolitan District Commission—Quabbin Resevoir
Jan Smith North Shore Massachusetts Bay National Estuary Program
Soheil Zendeh Greater Boston Take a Second Look (TASL)