Important Bird Area Sites




Allens Pond and Westport River Watershed South Shore Jamie Bogart
Appleton Farm North Shore Jim Berry
Arcadia Wildlife Sanctuary and West Meadows Connecticut River Valley David McLain
Assabet River NWR Greater Boston Tim Prior, Ron Lockwood
Assawompsett Ponds Complex South Shore Joanne Michaud
Bald Hill Reservation North Shore Jim Berry
Barton's Cove Poets Seat Connecticut River Valley Diane Potter, Mark Taylor
Belle Isle Marsh Greater Boston Soheil Zendeh
Bird Island South Shore Ian Nisbet
Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor Central John Liller, Mark Lynch, Sheila Carroll
Blue Hills Reservation Greater Boston Laura Liptak, Patty O'Neill
Boston Harbor Islands National Recreation Area Greater Boston Peter Paton
Brewster - Eastham Flats Cape and Islands Blair Nikula
Brewster Ponds and Woodlands Cape and Islands Blair Nikula
Brush Island Greater Boston David Larson
Bull Hill Fields Connecticut River Valley Dottie Case
Cape Cod National Seashore, incl. Wellfleet Bay Wildlife Sanctuary Cape and Islands Robert Cook
Central Berkshire Lakes Berkshires René Laubach
Chappaquidick Island Cape and Islands Debra Swanson
Cumberland Farms South Shore Kathleen Anderson
Daniel Webster Wildlife Sanctuary and Cherry Hill South Shore David Clapp
Dead Neck and Sampsons Island Cape and Islands Matt Bailey, Scott Hecker
Delaney Wildlife Management Area Central Mark Lynch, Lisa and Simon Hennin
Eastern Essex County Interior Forest North Shore Jim Berry
Eastern Point/Gloucester Harbor North Shore Chris Leahy
Ellisville Harbor South Shore Margo Zdvardovic, Scott Hecker
Essex County Coastal Bird Islands North Shore Chris Leahy
Eugene Moran Wildlife Management Area Berkshires Tony Gola, Ed Neumeth
Freetown State Forest and Southeastern MA Bioreserve South Shore Jack Lash
Fresh Pond Greater Boston Taber Allison
Graves Farm Wildlife Sanctuary Connecticut River Valley Geoff LeBaron, Mara Silver
Great Marsh North Shore Rick Heil, Chris Leahy
Great Sippewisett Marsh and Black Beach Cape and Islands Rachel Farrell
Hiram Fox Wildlife Management Area Connecticut River Valley Brad Blodgett
Hockomock Swamp South Shore Kathleen Anderson
Hoosic Plateau Berkshires Mark Lynch
Kalmus Beach Park Cape and Islands Matt Bailey, Scott Hecker
Konkapot and Agawam Marshes Berkshires Mark Lynch
Lee and Cole Rivers South Shore Mark Lynch, Shiela Carroll
Little River Watershed Connecticut River Valley Seth Kellogg
Longmeadow Flats Connecticut River Valley George Kingston
Lynnfield Marsh Greater Boston Chris Leahy
Manomet Center for Conservation Sciences South Shore Brian Harrington
Marblehead Neck North Shore Jan Smith
Massachusetts Military Reservation Cape and Islands Peter Trimble
Middlesex Fells Greater Boston Marj Rines
Mill Pond (Smiley's Pond) and marshes Berkshires Mark Lynch
Monomoy and South Beach NWR Cape and Islands Blair Nikula
Montague Sandplains Connecticut River Valley Dave King
Mount Holyoke/Mount Tom/East Mountain Range Connecticut River Valley David McLain
Mt. Auburn Cemetery Greater Boston Janet Haywood, Robert Stymeist
Mt. Greylock Berkshires René Laubach
Mt. Watatic Central Paul Roberts
Myles Standish State Forest South Shore Glenn D'Entremont
Mystic River Watershed Greater Boston Marj Rines
Nahant Bay North Shore Rick Heil
Nashua River Watershed Central Ron Lockwood, Tim Prior
North River Mouth and Corridor South Shore David Clapp, Scott Hecker
Peat Meadow North Shore Joe Hogan
Plymouth and Duxbury Bays South Shore Kathleen Anderson
Quabbin Reservoir Watershed Connecticut River Valley Chris Buelow, David Small
Quaboag Central John Liller, Mark Lynch, Sheila Carroll
Ram Island South Shore Ian Nisbet
Rockport Headlands and Inshore Waters North Shore Chris Leahy
Rocky Gutter Wildlife Management Area South Shore Kathleen Anderson
Sandwich Beaches Cape and Islands Matt Bailey, Scott Hecker
South Cape Beaches - Sandy Neck Cape and Islands Matt Bailey, Scott Hecker
Stellwagen Bank Offshore Chris Leahy
Stop River Greater Boston Jack Lash
Sudbury and Foss Reservoirs Central Mark Lynch, Sheila Carroll
Sudbury/Concord River Valley Greater Boston Steve Ells, Ken Harte, Elissa Landre, Ron Lockwood, Marj Rines, Simon Perkins
Upper Housatonic Valley Berkshires René Laubach
Wachusett Mountain Central Paul Roberts
Wachusett Reservoir Central Mark Lynch, Sheila Carroll, Fran McMenemy
Ware River Watershed Central John Liller, Mark Lynch, Sheila Carroll
West Dennis Beach Cape and Islands Matt Bailey, Scott Hecker
Westover Grasslands Complex Connecticut River Valley Geoff LeBaron
Wompatuck State Park South Shore Dennis Peacock
Yarmouth Beaches Cape and Islands Matt Bailey, Scott Hecker