Site Summary: Site Summary: West Dennis Beach
Matt Bailey, Scott Hecker
Towns and Counties:
salt marsh, coastal beach, marine/tidal
nature & wildlife conservation/land trust, other recreation or tourism
- Category 1: Sites important for long-term research and/or monitoring projects that contribute substantially to ornithology, bird conservation, and/or education.
- Category 5: Sites regularly holding significant numbers of an endangered, threatened, vulnerable, or declining species.
This beach is in the town of Dennis and runs along Nantucket Sound. It is bordered on the west by the Bass River. Behind the primary dune there is a sparsely vegetated area that hosts Least Terns and Piping Plovers. For at least the past six years, 2 to 3 pairs of Piping Plover have also regularly nested on the front beach. Productivity for both of these species is generally very good at this site. On the north side of this site is a long parking lot that averages 40 feet wide. Beyond the lot is a tidal flat and salt marsh that serve as feeding and loafing grounds for plovers and terns. A hummock on the northern edge of the marsh has supported up to 110 pairs of nesting Common Terns.
Current Conservation Status:
Mass Audubon Coastal Waterbird Program (CWP) staff monitor and fence this site as necessary in cooperation with the Town of Dennis. The CWP Director works with local and state regulators to design beach nourishment projects that enhance the habitat for terns and plovers.
For at least the last seven years, this site has supported significant numbers of nesting Least Terns. Possibly due to its isolation from suitable denning sites, the beach has escaped the pressure exerted elsewhere by mammalian predators. Consequently, productivity is good. This good productivity also has been enjoyed by the 3 to 4 pairs of Piping Plovers that regularly nest at West Dennis Beach. Mass Audubon's CWP has been monitoring breeding shorebirds at this site for at least the last seven years.
Federally Listed Species:
|Common Tern||42 pairs (1997), 74 pairs (2002)||*||*|
|Least Tern||26-74 pairs (1996-2002)||*||*|
* None known
Other Flora or Fauna of Significance:
Massachusetts State Tern Inventory. Records from the files of the Mass Audubon Coastal Waterbird Program.