Published on February 4, 2021

2021 Semi-Superbowl of Birding Results

Woman w binoculars birding in winter © Nick DeCondio
© Nick DeCondio

Although it wasn't the same annual event we're used to hosting, Joppa Flats is very pleased to report that the first-ever Semi-Superbowl of Birding was a great success!

Due to COVID-19 pandemic restrictions, we had to modify the scope and rules of this year's contest. In place of what would have been the Superbowl of Birding XVIII, we invited teams to compete in the Semi-Superbowl of Birding. 

The event, which took place on January 30, focused exclusively on Essex County (MA) and Rockingham County (NH). Dedicated birders competed for all awards, especially the Joppa Cup and Director's Cup, while anyone could compete for the Townie Award or the Sitting Duck Award. 

The 21 teams that participated this year still had to race against the clock to find the greatest number of species and earn the greatest number of points during the 12-hour contest period. 

For the third year in a row, The Thrashers (captained by Davey Walters) won the Joppa Cup with a team record-setting total of 222 points! In addition, a record 10 of this year's 21 teams tried for the Townie Award, dedicated to birding local patches.

All of the team names, point totals, and species totals are listed below.

The total recorded across all teams was 129 species—impressive considering the cold and windy conditions we had this year. That total includes the 6 write-in species recorded: Eared Grebe, Atlantic Puffin, Black-throated Blue Warbler, Pine Grosbeak, Evening Grosbeak, and Semipalmated Plover.

Full Species List

Team Results (alphabetical)

Winning Teams

Prize

Points

Species

Team Name

Joppa Cup 222 95 The Thrashers
Director's Cup 185 84 Return of the Great Auks
Essex County Award 122 57 Mission Possible
Rockingham County Award 121 63 Birding With Impunity
Parker River NWR Award 103 55 Pine Pigskins
Townie Award 118 64 Townie Solitaire
Sitting Duck Award  41 29 Unnecessary Ruffed Grouse

Results for All Teams

Teams are listed alphabetically by name.

Team Name

Points

Species

Birding With Impunity 121 63
First Eider Downies 76 48
Haverhill Pish-n-Chips   55
Joppa Juncos 101  
Mission Possible 122 57
Passenger Pigeons   41
Patient Birder   42
Pigeon Nuggets 24 16
Pine Pigskins 103 55
Recurvebills 101  
Return of the Great Auks 185 84
Solo Snowy Owl 61  
The Mighty Ducks 93 47
The Thrashers 222 95
Townie Solitaire 118 64
Twitch-n-Dip 96 58
Unnecessary Ruffed Grouse 90 49
Weary Wood Ducks 68 43