2016 Bird-a-thon Results & Highlights

Bird-a-thon

Download

Bird-a-thon 2016 took place May 13-May 14 and raised $215,000 for Mass Audubon sanctuaries and programs. Thank you to everyone who fundraised, donated, and birded.

2016 highlights, by the numbers:

  • 270 species recorded
  • 230 online fundraisers, and many offline fundraisers
  • 24 birding teams
  • 700+ birders
  • 2,100 donors

Bird-a-thon 2016 Winners

Brewster Cup (1st place, species recorded)—Drumlin Farm, 238 Species

Forbush Award (2nd place, species recorded)—Moose Hill, 230 species

Hatheway Cup (1st Place, $ Raised)—Drumlin Farm, $39,025

The $ Cup (2nd Place, $ Raised)—Joppa Flats, $28,237

Statewide Migration Award (Greatest % increase in fundraising total from previous year)—Wildwood Camp

Regional Migration Awards

Teams showing the greatest percentage increase in fundraising dollars in their region from 2015 to 2016, excluding the 2015 Statewide Migration Award. Prize: Mass Audubon funded pizza or ice cream party for team.

Central/West Plus—Stony Brook Wildlife Sanctuary
Greater Boston/North Shore—Ipswich River Wildlife Sanctuary
HQ + Programs—Bird Conservation
Southeast, Cape, and Islands—Allens Pond and Great Neck Wildlife Sanctuaries

Statewide Top Individual Fundraiser

Kathy Seymour, Drumlin Farm Wildlife Sanctuary (for the 11th year in a row!)

Top Three Fundraisers by Region (non-staff)

Prize: $25 Mass Audubon gift card—for use in our gift shops or towards programs fees.

Central/West Plus

  1. Anne Lombard, Connecticut River Valley Sanctuaries
  2. Mark Fiandanca, Wachusett Meadow Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Gloria Abramoff, Broad Meadow Brook Wildlife Sanctuary

Greater Boston/North Shore

  1. David Weaver, Joppa Flats Education Center
  2. Ryan Evans and Darcy Duke, Drumlin Farm Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Bruce Black and Mary Brogan, Drumlin Farm Wildlife Sanctuary

Headquarters/Programs

  1. Michael Pappone, Bird Conservation
  2. Sandy Sutherland, Coastal Waterbird Program
  3. Robert Finch, Bird Conservation

Southeast, Cape, and Islands

  1. LeBaron & Aileen Briggs, South Shore Sanctuaries
  2. Ann Vaughan, Wellfleet Bay Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Lynn Southey, Wellfleet Bay Wildlife Sanctuary

Young Birders

Birders or Bird-a-thon Boosters 18 or younger who raise $200 or more. Prize: Window Bird Feeder.

Holden Brew, Evan Greenspan, Samantha Hagler, Tom Lupien, Brooke Sponzo, Grace Williams

High Flyers

Birder or Bird-a-thon Booster who raises $500 or more. Prize: Invitation to attend 1 of 2 birding outings with the president of Mass Audubon and a star staff birder.

Gloria Abramoff, Ivan Ace, Ellen Adams, Josie Anderson, Jonathan Atwood, Patti Austin, Sally Avery, Mike Baird, Marygrace Barber, Suzan Bellincampi, Briana Bensenouci, Bruce Black and Mary Brogan, Leslie Bostrom, Julie Brandlen, LeBaron & Aileen Briggs, Marie Broudy, Jean Bruns, Robert Buchsbaum, Ritz Café and The Chandler Blues Band, Dick Chute, Jeff Collins, Becky Cushing, Carol Decker, Pat Donahue, Chris Eaton, Ryan Evans and Darcy Duke, John Farwell, Marc Fenton, Mark Fiandanca, Robert Finch, Nora Frank, Ida Giriunas, Jude Griffin, Mary Griffin, Rita Grossman, Barbara Guay, Marion Hammond, Melissa Hansen, Susan Hardy, David Hill, Roberta Hodson, Jess Huddy, Philip Hunsaker, Lisa Hutchings, Hilary Johansen, Elissa Landre, Dave Larson, Bob Lawson, Chris Leahy, Anne Lombard, David Ludlow, Sue MacCallum, Andy Magee, Robert Mayer, Ellen McBride, Marie McDonough, Kathy and Rives McGinley, Keelin Miller, David Moon, Kylee and Vince Noga, Karen O’Neill, Michael Pappone, Jacquelin Pascucci, Fran Perler, Wayne Petersen, Linda Pivacek, Amy Quist, John and Linda Riehl, Peggy Sagan, Scott Santino, Harold Seigel, Kathy Seymour, Austin Smith, Carolyn Sones, Lynn Southey, Pam Sowizral, Ava Steenstrup, Karen Stein, Patti Steinmain, Sandy Sutherland, Alicia Svenson, Alan Trautmann, Ann Vaughan, Angela Walsh, Chris Walz, Jessica Watson, David Weaver, Stickland Wheelock, Christine Whitebread, Doug Williams, Mary Wolf, Roger Wrubel, Henrietta Yelle, Julia Yoshida

Bird-a-thon 2016 Results

Allens Pond 149 $3,826  
Berkshires 149 $2,125  
Bird Conservation 182 $25,249  
Blue Hills Trailside Museum 207 $1,250  
Boston Nature Center 167 $12,500  
Broad Meadow Brook 116 $2,637  
Broadmoor 180 $2,550  
Coastal Waterbird Program * $1,121 *Birded with Long Pasture
Connecticut River Valley 202 $3,699  
Drumlin Farm 238* $39,025** *1st Place, Brewster Cup **1st Place, Hatheway Cup
Education Department 88 $525  
Felix Neck 126 $4,896  
Gordon's Gaggle - General Operating 155 $6,610  
Great Neck 89 * *Combined with Allens Pond
Habitat 160 $4,465  
Ipswich River 223 $17,667  
Joppa Flats 175* $28,237** *Birded exclusively in Essex County **2nd Place, The $ Cup
Long Pasture 205 $8,095  
Moose Hill 230* $3,485 *2nd Place, Forbush Award
Oak Knoll 89 $164  
South Shore 167* $12,925 *Birded exclusively in Plymouth County
Stony Brook 186 $8,500  
Wachusett Meadow 139 $2,853  
Wellfleet Bay 227 $15,200  
Wildwood Camp 49 $525* *Statewide Migration Award