2018 Results

Blue-winged Warbler © Devin Griffiths
Blue-winged Warbler © Devin Griffiths

Thank you to all Bird-a-thon 2018 participants and donors. You made 2018 Bird-a-thon’s biggest year yet!

Together, we raised $255,000, recorded 275 species, and supported the work of over 26 Mass Audubon wildlife sanctuaries and programs.

You can see photos from this years Bird-a-thon in our online photo album. To share your photo’s from the event, email them to birdathon@massaudubon.org.

Download


Congratulations to our Bird-a-thon 2018 Winners!

Team Awards, Cups, & Prizes

Brewster Cup

1st place, species recorded
Moose Hill, 237 species

Forbush Award

2nd place, species recorded
Drumlin Farm, 231 species

County Cup

1st Place, % of county par number
Arcadia & CT River Valley (Hampshire County), 152/140 species (109%)

Hatheway Cup

1st place, $ raised
Joppa Flats, $40,000

$ Cup

2nd place, $ raised
Science & Bird Conservation, $31,400

Statewide Migration Award

Greatest % increase in $ raised over last year, excluding new teams
Broad Meadow Brook, 126% increase ($7,460)


Regional Migration Awards

Teams showing the greatest percentage increase in fundraising dollars in their region from 2017 to 2018, excluding the 2017 Statewide Migration Award. Prize: Up to $100 towards a team party.

Greater Boston/North Shore Region

Museum of American Bird Art, 120% increase ($2,670)

Central/West Region

Wachusett Meadow, 83% increase ($5,337)

Southeast, Cape, & Islands Region

Felix Neck, 109% increase ($5,676)


Individual Fundraiser Awards 

Statewide winner is individual participant (non-staff) who raised the most money across the state for his/her team. Regional winners are individual participants (non-staff) in each region who raised the most money for their team, excluding the statewide winner.

Statewide Top Individual Fundraiser (Non-staff)

Michael Pappone—$7,500 (Science & Bird Conservation)

Winner receives a custom digital artwork by Mass Audubon graphic designer OR a day of birding with Wayne Petersen.

Regional Top Individual Fundraisers (Non-staff)

Winners receive a $25 Mass Audubon gift certificate for use in the Mass Audubon Shop or towards Mass Audubon programs.

Central & West

  1. Anne Lombard (Arcadia & CT River Valley), $2,000
  2. Mark Fiandaca (Wachusett Meadow), $1,083
  3. Larry Pistrang (Wachusett Meadow), $750

Greater Boston & North Shore

  1. Kathy Seymour (Drumlin Farm), $6,050
  2. Marygrace & Peter Barber (Boston Nature Center), $5,475
  3. Ryan Evans & Darcy Duke (Drumlin Farm), $3,730

Southeast, Cape, & Islands

  1. Ivan Ace (Wellfleet Bay), $2,400
  2. Lebaron & Aileen Briggs (South Shore), $2,200
  3. Josie Anderson (Wellfleet Bay), $1,650

Statewide Programs/General Operating

  1. Julia Yoshida (Science & Bird Conservation), $1,800
  2. Sandy Sutherland (Coastal Waterbird Program), $1,100
  3. Craig Gibson (Science & Bird Conservation),  $1,000

High Flyers (Individuals raising $500+)

High Flyers are invited to two exclusive birding outings with a member of the Mass Audubon leadership team and a star birder.

Ivan Ace, Annemarie Altman, Josie Anderson, Sally Avery, Susan Baeslack, Michael Baird, Marygrace and Peter Barber, Christopher Barber, Suzan Bellincampi, Briana Bensenouci, Bruce Black and Mary Brogan, Leslie Bostrom, Julie Brandlen, Lebaron and Aileen Briggs (Briggs Team), Jean Bruns, Stephen Burke, Janet Bush, Amber Carr ,Dick Chute, Jeff Collins, Becky Cushing, Carol Decker, Pat Donahue, Jon Doyle and Jessica Huddy, Darcy Duke and Ryan Evans, Chris Eaton, Erin Ellingwood, Jay Farwell, Mark Fiandaca, Dan Fournier, Nora Frank, Steve French, Susan Garland, Craig Gibson, Ida Giriunas, Nat Goddard, Allan Greenberg, Mary Griffin, Louise Grindrod, Rita Grossman, Melissa Hansen, Susan Hardy, Roberta Hodson, Philip Hunsaker, Lisa Hutchings, Robin Joyce, Brian Keevan, Elissa Landre, David Larson, Chris Leahy, Amy LePak, Anne Lombard, Gwyn Loud, David Ludlow, Sue MacCallum, Andy Magee, Robert Mayer, Ellen McBride, Keelin Miller, Jake Miller, Ken Morton, Patty O'Neill, Karen O'Neill, Michael Pappone, Jackie Pascucci, Fran Perler, Wayne Petersen, Larry Pistrang, Linda Pivacek, Gina Purtell, Amy Quist, John Riehl, Peggy Sagan, Marsha Salett, Scott Santino, Harold Seigel, Jane Sender, Margo Servison, Kathy Seymour, Patty Shannon, Gwen Shipley, Neal Skorka, Sonia Slik, Lynn Southey, Pam Sowizral, Ava Steenstrup, Karen Stein, Sandy Sutherland, Alicia Svenson, Joan Walsh, Dave Weaver, Strickland Wheelock, Christine Whitebread, Mary Wolf, Roger Wrubel, Henrietta Yelle, Julia Yoshida


Young Birder Awards (Individuals under 18 raising $200+)

Winners receive a Mass Audubon nalgene from the Mass Audubon Shop.

  • Henri Engstrom
  • CJ Hansen
  • Michael Perkins
  • Lucas Sargent

Bird-a-thon 2018 Team Results

Team

$ Raised

Species (Par)

% County Par

Arcadia & Connecticut River Valley
County Cup
$4,330 152 (140) 109% of Hampshire County par
Berkshires $2,537 133 (144) 92% of Berkshire County par
Blue Hills Trailside Museum $4,700 216  
Boston Nature Center $14,500 166  
Broad Meadow Brook
Statewide Migration Award
$7,460 163  
Broadmoor $5,580 177  
Drumlin Farm
Forbush Award
$29,953 231  
Felix Neck $5,676 114 (139) 82% of Dukes County par
Gordon's Gaggle - General Operating $11,570 165  
Habitat $6,239 173  
Ipswich River $18,217 230  
Ipswich River Nature Preschool $875 68  
Joppa Flats
Hatheway Cup
$40,000 173 (186) 93% of Essex County par
Long Pasture $10,000 197  
Moose Hill
Brewster Cup
$2,700 237  
Museum of American Bird Art $2,670 145  
Science & Bird Conservation
$ Cup
$31,391 196  
Science & Bird Conservation - County Team   127 (186) 68% of Essex County par
South Coast Sanctuaries (Allens Pond & Great Neck) $5,171 163  
South Shore Sanctuaries $14,000 178 (186) 96% of Plymouth County par
Stony Brook $9,000 177  
Wachusett Meadow $5,337 156  
Wellfleet Bay $17,627 217  
Wildwood Camp $1,175 41